2021 Local Election Guide

Local elections matter.
It’s important to elect candidates that share our Democratic values. 

For your convenience, we’ve compiled this list of all Democratic candidates, and some helpful election resources. 
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Below is a list of all registered Democrats running for local office.

Anthony

DIANA MURILLO TRUJILLO
FERNANDO GOMEZ HERRERA

GABRIEL ISAIAH HOLGUIN
DANIEL ORTIZ
JOSE G GARCIA, JR

RAFAEL H. RAMOS

Hatch

JAMES LYNN WHITLOCK
G DENNIS TORRES
ROBERTO E TORRES

LINDA S ALVAREZ
ROBERT D MARTINEZ

Las Cruces

BECKI A. GRAHAM

BECKY ANN CORRAN
DAVID A. TELFORD

YVONNE M. FLORES

Las Cruces School Board

RAYMOND M JARAMILLO

PAMELA M CORT

ROBERT C WOFFORD

Mesilla

LUCAS C ARZABAL
BIVIANA M CADENA

DONALD E TOOMEY

Sunland Park

KENNETH B GIOVE

LIZETTE SALINAS

Gadsden School Board

AMANDA PAYAN
ARMANDO CANO

ARLEAN M MURILLO

Hatch Valley School Board

CHRISTOPHER A MONTEZ

Anthony Water & Sanitation Board

NO DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

La Union Watershed Board

NO DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

Caballo Soil & Water Conservation Board

LINDA S ALVAREZ

Doña Ana Soil & Water Conservation Board

You can vote for two positions. 

Lower Rio Grande Public Water Works Authority

JOSE R EVARO

Voting Resources

  • Early and absentee voting begins October 5th at the Government Center:
    • Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. until October 29th
    • Saturday, October 30th from 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
    • Closed on Monday, October 11th in observance of Indigenous Peoples’ Day
  • Early and absentee voting at additional locations: October 16th – October 30th, Tuesday – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
  • Absentee application deadline: October 28th
  • Election Day: November 2nd, 7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
 
Visit the resources below to see sample ballots, request your absentee ballots, view voting locations and more…

View the 2021 Regular Local Election Flyers (provided by the Doña Ana County Clerks Office) below: